RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] scope of the required ban on balance billing is correct. After explicitly referring to the situation
where “a third party is liable for payment,” the statute conspicuously refrains from saying that the
entity furnishing the service may not seek to collect from the third party. Instead, the statute simply
says that the entity furnishing the service may not seek to collect “from the individual” — i.e., from
the patient.
Michigan law appears to be in accord. In compliance with the federal mandate for a balance-
billing ban, Michigan has enacted Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.111b(14). This statute obligates a
provider of medical services to meet the following requirement:
“Except for copayment authorized by the state department . . . a provider shall accept
payment from the state as payment in full by the medically indigent individual for
services rendered. A provider shall not seek payment from the medically indigent
individual, the family, or representative of the individual for . . . [a]uthorized services
provided and reimbursed under the program.” (Emphasis supplied.)
If the first sentence of § 400.111b(14) stood alone, it could be read in either of two ways.
Standing alone, the sentence might mean that the state’s settling of an indigent individual’s medical
1