RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] as far as the medically indigent individual is concerned.
But what of the regulations? Do the federal Medicaid regulations broaden the requirement
for a ban on balance billing to require the state not only to insure that the entity providing the service
“not seek to collect from the individual,” but to require that the provider not seek to collect from
anyone else either? Even though the service is one for which, in the words of the statute, “a third
party is liable for payment”?
The bare language of the pertinent regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 447.15, unquestionably admits of
this possibility. Departing from the structure of the statute, the regulation couches the requirement
in these terms:
“A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation
in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts
paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the
plan to be paid by the individual.”
It would not be unreasonable for a state Medicaid director to suppose that this language was
intended to require that state plans unconditionally prohibit participating service providers from
pursuing third-party tortfeasors for payment. See Rehabilitation Services of Virginia v. Kozlowski,