RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] The
accompanying federal regulations mandate that a state “must limit participation in the Medicaid
program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any
deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.” 42 C.F.R.
§ 447.15. Consistent with this federal regulation, service providers in the Michigan Medicaid
program must “accept payment from the state as payment in full by the medically indigent individual
for services received.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 400.111b(14). Moreover, “[a] provider shall not
seek payment from the medically indigent individual, the family, or representative of the individual
for . . . [a]uthorized services provided and reimbursed under the program.” Id. The restriction on
a service provider prohibiting it from recovering the balance between its customary fee and the
Medicaid payment is commonly referred to as the prohibition against “balance billing.” Palumbo
v. Myers, 149 Cal. App. 3d 1020, 1025 (Cal. Ct. App. 1983).