RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] v. Anna Marie Bowling Irrevocable Trust
bill for (as here) something like 30 cents on the dollar would not only extinguish any liability on the
part of the individual, it would also extinguish any third-party liability. Or the sentence might mean
that acceptance of payment from the state would constitute payment in full as far as the individual
is concerned — an interpretation that would leave open the possibility of the service provider’s
seeking payment of the balance from an unrelated third party.
It seems to me that the second sentence of § 400.111b(14) illuminates the meaning of the
first sentence. What the second sentence says, to repeat, is that “[a] provider shall not seek payment
from the medically indigent individual [or his family or representative] for . . . services provided
and reimbursed under the program.” (Emphasis supplied.) Like its counterpart in the federal statute,
this sentence is silent as to collection efforts against an unrelated third party. Reading the two
sentences together, as I think one must, I conclude that the first sentence in Michigan’s balance-