NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] [she] would not come back to work for WCC in the future.” These concessions are contradictory
to Vredevelt’s claim that working conditions at the Facility were so intolerable that a reasonable
person would feel compelled to quit. Rather, the evidence of record supports an opposite
-18-
conclusion: Vredevelt left to take a job for more money. Accordingly, Vredevelt did not present
sufficient evidence to support a constructive discharge claim.
II. Hostile Work Environment Claim
The MCRA prohibits an employer from discriminating because of sex, which includes
sexual harassment. M.C.L § 37.2202(1); M.C.L. § 37.2103 (I); Chambers v. Trettco, Inc., 614
N.W.2d 910 (Mich. 2000). Specifically, M.C.L. § 37.2103(I) provides that:
Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment
means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal
or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following
conditions:
(i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition
either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment....
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an
individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual's
employment....
(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially
interfering with an individual's employment ... or creating an intimidating,
hostile, or offensive employment ... environment.
Sexual harassment under one of the first two subsections is commonly referred to as quid
pro quo harassment. Sexual harassment under the third subsection is commonly labeled hostile
work environment harassment. Chambers, 614 N.W.2d at 915. To establish a claim of hostile