Vredevelt v. Geo Group, Inc.
[…] These concessions are contradictory to Vredevelt’s claim that working conditions at the Facility were so intolerable that a reasonable person would feel compelled to quit. Rather, the evidence of record supports an opposite conclusion: Vredevelt left to take a job for more money. Accordingly, Vredevelt did not present sufficient evidence to support a constructive discharge claim.

II. Hostile Work Environment Claim

The MCRA prohibits an employer from discriminating because of sex, which includes sexual harassment. M.C.L § 37.2202(1); M.C.L. § 37.2103(1); Chambers v. Trettco, Inc., 463 Mich. 297, 614 N.W.2d 910 (2000). Specifically, M.C.L. § 37.2103(1) provides that:

Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions:
(i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment____
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual’s employment. ...
(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment ... or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment ... environment.

Sexual harassment under one of the first two subsections is commonly referred to as quid pro quo harassment. Sexual harassment under the third subsection is commonly labeled hostile work environment *134harassment.