Community Mental Health Servs. v. Mental Health and Recovery Board
[…] In
the current case, the same structure is present. Despite the concrete facts surrounding MHRB’s past
withholding of funds, the nature of any future action by MHRB, ODMH, or ODJFS is speculative.
Similarly, in Renne v. Geary, 501 U.S. 312 (1991), the Supreme Court held that a case did
not present a live controversy ripe for adjudication where any concrete past harm had since become
moot and the potential future harm was ill-defined. The plaintiffs, voters and members of county
political party committees, had challenged § 6(b) of the California Constitution, which provided that
“‘[n]o political party or party central committee may endorse, support, or oppose a candidate for
nonpartisan office.’” 501 U.S. at 314. The plaintiffs alleged that although they desired to support
candidates for nonpartisan offices, and desired to print and read statements containing endorsements
in the voter’s pamphlet, the defendants City and County of San Francisco had “‘deleted all