In re: THOMAS CLYDE BOWLING, JR.,
[…] Thus, I would grant Bowling leave
to file a second or successive habeas petition so that the district court and this court can consider
whether Kentucky’s definition of mental retardation and its procedures for evaluating such a claim
encompass the whole “range of mentally retarded offenders about whom there is a national
consensus,” Atkins, 536 U.S. at 317, and if not, whether Bowling qualifies as mentally retarded when
all of the record evidence (not simply his IQ scores) is considered.
With respect to Bowling’s motion for a stay of execution, 28 U.S.C. § 2251 provides that:
A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus
proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of
discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any
State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the
habeas corpus proceeding.
After the granting of such a stay, any such proceeding in any State court or
by or under the authority of any State shall be void. If no stay is granted, any such
proceeding shall be as valid as if no habeas corpus proceedings or appeal were
pending.
Bowling has filed an application with this court seeking permission to file a second or successive
habeas corpus petition asserting that his execution would violate the Eighth Amendment, and thus
a habeas corpus proceeding is pending for purposes of § 2251. Cf. McFarland v. Scott, 512 U.S.
849, 859 (1994) (“[A] capital defendant may invoke this right to a counseled federal habeas corpus
proceeding by filing a motion requesting the appointment of habeas counsel, and . . . a district court