Opinion of the Court by
[…] Further, our usage of “Bowling IV" is consistent with the terminology applied by the parties.
. The American Association on Mental Retardation (AAMR). The organization is now the American Association of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities (AAIDD). In order to maintain continuity with former court decisions, we refer to the organization as AAMR.
. See, e.g., KRS 532.135(1) ("At least thirty (30) days before trial, the defendant shall file a motion with the trial court wherein the defendant may allege that he is a seriously mentally retarded defendant and present evidence with regard thereto....”).
. See Bowling v. Commonwealth, 873 S.W.2d 175 (Ky.1993), cert, denied, Bowling v. Kentucky, 513 U.S. 862, 115 S.Ct. 176, 130 L.Ed.2d 112 (1994); Bowling v. Commonwealth, 981 S.W.2d 545 (Ky.1998), cert. denied, Bowling v.