In Re: Thomas Clyde Bowling, Jr., Movant (04-6194). Thomas Clyde Bowling, Jr., (04-6378) v. Glenn Haeberline, Warden, Kentucky State Penitentiary
[…] Thus, I would grant Bowling leave to fíle a second or successive habeas petition so that the district court and this court can consider whether Kentucky’s definition of mental retardation and its procedures for evaluating such a claim encompass the whole “range of mentally retarded offenders about whom there is a national consensus,” Atkins, 536 U.S. at 317, 122 S.Ct. 2242, and if not, whether Bowling qualifies as mentally retarded when all of the record evidence (not simply his IQ scores) is considered.

With respect to Bowling’s motion for a stay of execution, 28 U.S.C. § 2251 provides that:

A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.
After the granting of such a stay, any such proceeding in any State court or by or under the authority of any State shall be void. If no stay is granted, any such proceeding shall be as valid as if no habeas corpus proceedings or appeal were pending.

Bowling has filed an application with this court seeking permission to file a second or successive habeas corpus petition asserting that his execution would violate the Eighth Amendment, and thus a habeas corpus proceeding is pending for purposes of § 2251. Cf. McFarland v.