Taylor v. Visteon Corp.
[…] Whether because some parts of the contract were agreeable to them or for some other reason, plaintiffs simply have not sought to vitiate the agreement in its entirety. See Taylor Br. at 12 (“Plaintiffs are not seeking to avoid the release.”). Plaintiffs next argue that ERISA prohibits the enforcement of releases of this sort. In doing so, they invoke 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), which says that “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” The district court never addressed this argument—and with good reason. Plaintiffs, it turns out, never raised the argument below. One of their lower-court briefs, we recognize, cited § 1110(a).