OfficeMax, Inc. v. United States
[…] The district court granted OfficeMax’s motion for summary judgment, reasoning that the statutory language requires a telephone service plan’s charges to vary both with the distance and elapsed time of each call. It also rejected the IRS’s alternative arguments that OfficeMax’s long- distance plan met (1) an alternative definition for “toll telephone service” provided in § 4252(b)(2) or (2) the definition of “local telephone service,” § 4252(a), both of which must pay the same tax. II. Section 4251 of Title 26 imposes a tax on “amounts paid for communications services.” It defines “communications services” as “(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service.” Id.