OfficeMax, Inc. v. United States
[…] Section 4252(b)(1), for example, requires that the toll charge vary in amount with the distance and elapsed time of each individual communication “and” that the charge be paid within the United States. Both sides of this “and,” the parties agree, must be satisfied for the telephone service to be taxable. The same is true of other uses of the term in these provisions. See 26 U.S.C. § 4252(a)(1) (defining one alternative meaning of “local telephone service” as “access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of telephonic quality communication with . . . such local telephone system”) (emphasis added); § 4252(c) (defining “teletypewriter exchange service” as “access . . . to the teletypewriter exchange system . . . and the privilege of intercommunication . . . with substantially all persons . . . [in] the same teletypewriter exchange system”)