OfficeMax, Inc. v. United States
[…] At times, however, Congress used the term differently. Take § 4251: it defines “communications services” as “local telephone service, toll telephone service, and teletypewriter exchange service.” 26 U.S.C. §4251 (emphasis added). No one doubts the disjunctive (or cumulative) nature of this usage because the definitions of the services in § 4252 are generally mutually exclusive and because no service exists that can satisfy all three definitions at once. Section 4252 likewise uses “and” to connect a list of alternative definitions of toll telephone service found in §§ 4252(b)(1) and (b)(2). Here, too, no one contests that a “toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication,” § 4252(b)(1), cannot simultaneously be a “periodic charge (determined as a flat amount or upon the basis of total elapsed transmission time) [for] the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic communications,” § 4252(b)(2). As these different usages reveal, there is more to “and” than meets the eye. The case, then, does not simply turn on the intuition that “and” means “and,” “or” means “or,” and never the twain shall meet.