Fox v. Corrigan, et al.
[…] judicial appointments, the Michigan Constitution provides that “the supreme court may authorize
persons who have been elected and served as judges to perform judicial duties for limited
periods or specific assignments.” MICH. CONST. Art. 6, § 23 (emphasis added). See Jama v.
Immigration and Customs Enforcement, 543 U.S. 335, 125 S. Ct. 694, 703 (2005) (“The word
‘may’ customarily connotes discretion.”). Consistently, the relevant state statute renders the
authorization of judicial assignments discretionary. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.226. (“The
supreme court may authorize any retired judge from any court to perform judicial duties in any
1
The relevant statute provides:
“senior judge” means a former justice of the supreme court, or a former judge of
the court of appeals, circuit court, recorder's court, probate court, district court,
common pleas court, or a municipal court, who meets all of the following
requirements: