UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] § 628(b)(1), Def.’s Mem. at 3–4, and that timeliness determinations are distinct from decisions
regarding the underlying merits of an officer’s petition, id. at 4 (citing Havens v. Mabus, 759
F.3d 91 (D.C. Cir. 2014)).
The defendant’s contention that § 628(g) provides for judicial review only of SSB
determinations “on the merits” does not withstand close scrutiny for several reasons. First, the
defendant’s cramped construction of “determination” as restricted to (a)(1) and (b)(1) eligibility
criteria is not the only, or even the clearest reading, of this section. The operative phrase in §
628(g) defining the scope of judicial review authorizes review of Secretarial decisions “not to
convene a special selection board in the case of any person.” 10 U.S.C. § 628(g)(1)(A). The
“any person” refers to a claimant asserting eligibility for reconsideration of non-promotion
decisions under (a)(1) or (b)(1) and, thereby defines the subset of servicemember claimants