UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] providing for judicial review under an APA-style standard of a decision (or non-decision) not to
convene an SSB, see 2002 NDAA, § 503, the D.C. Circuit had already decided Dickson, holding
that waiver determinations under § 1552(b) were subject to APA review. Against this backdrop,
and absent any express rejection of Dickson in the legislative history, the defendant argues that
Congress intended § 628(g) to exclude from APA-style review only the limited category of claim
at issue here—that is, claims arising from the Board’s decision to deny a waiver of the
limitations period for a § 1552 petition requesting an SSB on timeliness grounds unrelated to the
petitioner’s assertion of material unfairness. This argument is undermined by another provision
of the same statute expressly stating that “nothing in” § 628 “limits . . . the jurisdiction of any
court of the United States under any provision of law to determine the validity of any law,
regulation, or policy relating to selection boards” or “the authority of the Secretary of a military
department to correct a military record under section 1552.” 10 U.S.C. § 628(i)(1), (2).
Rather than revealing any indication that Congress intended to insulate from judicial
review the waiver determinations at issue here, the legislative history for § 628 evinces concern