Gilbert v. James
[…] Cir. 1998) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). B. Circumstances Leading to 2001 Amendment to § 628 While serving on active duty between 1990 and 1998, each of the plaintiffs was considered by at least one promotion selection board and not selected for promotion. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 15–25, ECF No. 11. During this period, the military services provided certain equal opportunity instructions to various boards charged with making personnel decisions, including promotions, early retirement and selective retentions. Def.’s Mem. at 3. In particular, the Air 2 The first sentence of 10 U.S.C. § 628(b)(1), which sets forth the “material unfairness” determination requirement for convening an SSB, reads as follows: “If the Secretary . . . determines, in the case of a person who was considered for selection for promotion by a promotion board but was not selected, that there was material unfairness with respect to that person, the Secretary may convene a special selection board under this subsection to determine whether that person . . . should be recommended for promotion.” 4 Force provided such boards with a Memorandum of Instruction (“MOI”) that included language directing the boards to be sensitive to race and gender when selecting officers for promotion. Id.; Am.