UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] AFI 36-2406 ¶ 10.5.1 (titled “Time Limits,” requiring submission of “appeal within 3 years
following the date the evaluation became a matter of record” and providing “[i]f the evaluation is
more than 3 years old, [the applicant] must submit a waiver of the time limit”); id. ¶ A2.4 (titled
“Time Limit Waivers,” providing “[t]he applicant can request a waiver of the 3-year time limit
by citing unusual circumstances that prevented filing the appeal in a timely manner”).
To assist in reviewing certain applications submitted pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552, the
Secretary is authorized under 10 U.S.C. § 628 to convene periodic Special Selection Boards
(“SSBs”). An SSB considers petitioning officers’ records, together with “a sampling of the
records of those officers of the same competitive category,” and makes a determination as to
whether each petitioning officer should be recommended for a retrospective promotion. 10
U.S.C. §§ 628(a)(2), (b)(2); Antonellis v. United States, 723 F.3d 1328, 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2013). If