Gilbert v. James
[…] Against this backdrop, and absent any express rejection of Dickson in the legislative history, the defendant argues that Congress intended § 628(g) to exclude from APA-style review only the limited category of claim at issue here—that is, claims arising from the Board’s decision to deny a waiver of the limitations period for a § 1552 petition requesting an SSB on timeliness grounds unrelated to the petitioner’s assertion of material unfairness. This argument is undermined by another provision of the same statute expressly stating that “nothing in” § 628 “limits . . . the jurisdiction of any court of the United States under any provision of law to determine the validity of any law, regulation, or policy relating to selection boards” or “the authority of the Secretary of a military department to correct a military record under section 1552.” 10 U.S.C. § 628(i)(1), (2).