Gilbert v. James
[…] Mabus, 759 F.3d 91 (D.C. Cir. 2014)). The defendant’s contention that § 628(g) provides for judicial review only of SSB determinations “on the merits” does not withstand close scrutiny for several reasons. First, the defendant’s cramped construction of “determination” as restricted to (a)(1) and (b)(1) eligibility criteria is not the only, or even the clearest reading, of this section. The operative phrase in § 628(g) defining the scope of judicial review authorizes review of Secretarial decisions “not to convene a special selection board in the case of any person.” 10 U.S.C. § 628(g)(1)(A).