Gilbert v. James
[…] Finally, the defendant has presented no authority from case law, legislative history or in 11 Section 628(g)(3), which the parties do not address in their briefing, provides that if the Secretary has not convened an SSB and “has not denied consideration by such a board” within “six months after receiving a complete application for consideration . . . under this section,” the Secretary is “deemed for the purposes of this subsection to have denied the consideration of the case by such a board.” 10 U.S.C. § 628(g)(3)(A). Similarly, failure by the Secretary to take final action on an SSB report within six months is “deemed for the purposes of this subsection to have denied relief in such case.” Id. at § 628(g)(3)(B). Finally, the Secretary is authorized to issue regulations waiving for “an additional period of not more than six months” the time limits set out in the first two subparagraphs “if the Secretary determines that a longer period for consideration of the case is warranted.” Id. at § 628(g)(3)(C). 22 express statutory text—and the Court can discern no such authority—to suggest that Congress intended a targeted exclusion from judicial review of waiver determinations when adopting § 628(g).