Gilbert v. James
[…] Indeed, the applicability of § 628 completely removes it from the sphere of APA coverage.”). The Court agrees. As noted, supra Part I.B., Congress amended § 628 in 2001 to provide expressly for judicial review of a military review board’s decision not to convene an SSB to review petitions for record corrections alleging administrative error or material unfairness. Specifically, § 628(g), titled “Judicial review,” provides, in its first subparagraph, that “[a] court of the United States 15 may review a determination by the Secretary of a military department under subsection (a)(1) or (b)(1) not to convene a special selection board in the case of any person.” Id. § 628(g)(1)(A). 8 At the same time, Congress clarified that such review of a military review board’s decision not to convene an SSB, is strictly limited. Subsection 628(h), captioned “Limitations of other jurisdiction,” provides, in pertinent part, that “No . . . court of the United States may, with respect to a claim based to any extent on the failure of a person to be selected for promotion by a promotion board” consider the claim or grant any relief on the claim, subject to certain express exceptions, including that no relief may be granted “except as provided in subsection (g).” 10 U.S.C. § 628(h). 9 Thus, by its terms, § 628(h) applies broadly to claims “based to any extent on the failure of a person to be selected for promotion by a promotion board,” id. (emphasis added), and covers a subset of claims that may arise under § 1552—namely, where non-selection for promotion is an alleged factual predicate. According to the defendant, § 628(h) extricates the plaintiffs’ claims from the D.C. Circuit’s holding in Dickson that § 1552(b) waiver declinations are subject to APA review and limits judicial review of the waiver declinations at issue here to § 628(g). See Def’s Reply at 8 Section 628(g) also expressly authorizes, in its second subparagraph, judicial review of SSB reports and actions the Secretary takes upon review of such SSB decisions, providing, in pertinent part: “[a] court of the United States may review the action of a special selection board convened under this section or an action of the Secretary of the military department concerned on the report of such a board.” 10 U.S.C. § 628(g)(2); see also Richey v. United States, 322 F.3d 1317, 1327 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (noting that “10 U.S.C. § 628 specifically directs that the decisions of SSBs are subject to judicial review,” citing 10 U.S.C. § 628(g)(2)). 9 Subsection 628(h) provides, in full: No official or court of the United States may, with respect to a claim based to any extent on the failure of a person to be selected for promotion by a promotion board— (1) consider the claim unless the person has first been referred by the Secretary concerned to a special selection board convened under this section and acted upon by that board and the report of the board has been approved by the President; or (2) except as provided in subsection (g), grant any relief on the claim unless the person has been selected for promotion by a special selection board convened under this section to consider the person for recommendation for promotion and the report of the board has been approved by the President. 16 10. 10 Indeed, despite the fact that the plaintiffs’ claims here present a challenge to the Board’s waiver declinations, the underlying relief sought is for the Board to convene SSBs to reconsider the plaintiffs’ non-selection for promotion, which allegedly resulted from unconstitutional consideration of their race and gender. Consequently, the plaintiffs’ claims are based at least to some extent on the factual allegation that their failure “to be selected for promotion by a promotion board,” was unfair and, thereby, fall within the broad scope of the “limitations” set out in § 628(h). This does not end the inquiry, however, as to whether § 628 is the exclusive remedy, precluding APA review under § 1552 and Dickson.