UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Unfairness
On the issue of material unfairness, the Secretary’s February
23, 2006 decision concluded that:
[T]here is no evidence that, at the time the
report was written, the reporting senior
failed to consider all issues pertaining to
the three first lieutenants he was evaluating.
To the contrary, the fitness report was
accurate, and based on the reporting senior’s
opinion at the time. Subsequent regret over
the consequence of a ranking decision does not
14
Plaintiff argues that the Court’s review of the February 23, 2006
decision arises under the APA, rather than 10 U.S.C. § 628. Pl.’s
Mot. 7. However, Section 628 states that, “[a] court of the United
States may review a determination by the Secretary of a military
department . . . not to convene a special selection board in the
case of any person.” As is clear, the Secretary’s February 23, 2006
decision affirming the Navy’s denial of Plaintiff’s original SSB
request constitutes “a determination by the Secretary of a military
department . . . not to convene a special selection board . . . .”