McGrady v. England
[…] To the contrary, the fitness report was accurate, and based on the reporting senior’s opinion at the time. Subsequent regret over the consequence of a ranking decision does not 14 Plaintiff argues that the Court’s review of the February 23, 2006 decision arises under the APA, rather than 10 U.S.C. § 628. Pl.’s Mot. 7. However, Section 628 states that, “[a] court of the United States may review a determination by the Secretary of a military department . . . not to convene a special selection board in the case of any person.” As is clear, the Secretary’s February 23, 2006 decision affirming the Navy’s denial of Plaintiff’s original SSB request constitutes “a determination by the Secretary of a military department . . . not to convene a special selection board . . . .” Accordingly, 10 U.S.C. § 628 governs the Court’s