UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Second, Plaintiff argues that the February 23, 2006 decision was
rendered solely for purposes of this litigation and should not be
considered by the Court. Id. at 4-7.
13
Although Plaintiff argues against the Court’s consideration of the
February 23, 2006 decision, in his Amended Complaint, he presents
the decision as an alternate ground for judicial review should the
Court reject his claim that the SSB reconsideration request was
“deemed denied.” Am. Compl., Count 1-2.
-19-
With regard to his first argument, Plaintiff is incorrect that
10 U.S.C § 628(g) applies to SSB reconsideration requests. Under
that statutory provision, “[i]f, six months after receiving a
complete application for consideration by a special selection board
under this section in any case, the Secretary concerned has not
convened such a board and has not denied consideration by such a
board in that case, the Secretary shall be deemed for the purpose
of this subsection to have denied the consideration of the case by
such a board.” 10 U.S.C. § 628(g)(3)(A). The plain language of the
statute makes clear that the six-month limitation period applies to
initial requests to convene an SSB and nowhere suggests that that
limitations period also extends to requests to reconsider previous
SSB denials.