McGrady v. England
[…] In the absence of authority, this Court should not intrude upon the regulatory framework that Congress and the military have established for review of military personnel matters. Kreis, 866 F.2d at 1511. 9 Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1), the Secretary “may correct any military record of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” In bringing a request under Section 1552, the burden of proof rests with petitioner. MCO 1610.11C, ¶ 10a; 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(2). 10 In order to survive judicial review, the Secretary’s decision must include “the reasons for the determination that relief should not be granted, including the applicant’s claims for constitutional, statutory, and/or regulatory violations that were rejected, together with all the essential facts upon which the denial is based . . . .” 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(4). -13- a. The Secretary’s Decision Was Not Contrary to Law MCO 1610.7E provides the legal basis for the Secretary’s conclusion that the Scovel Report was “administratively correct and procedurally complete” when written.