UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 2002).
8
(...continued)
each [] the credit they believe it deserves.” Id. at 1199.
Third, Plaintiff argues that the BCNR was prohibited from
affirming PERB’s recommended denial of Plaintiff’s request because
PERB applies a higher burden of proof than BCNR. Pl.’s Mot. 54.
Plaintiff is correct that a different burden of proof is required
by the two boards. See MCO 1610.11C, ¶ 10a (PERB may recommend
amending an officer’s record where the “applicant presents an
amount of relevant evidence tending to prove that the allegations
contained in the application are more likely true than not”); 32
C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(2) (in deciding record change requests BCNR
“relies on a presumption of regularity to support the official
actions of public officers and, in the absence of substantial
evidence to the contrary, will presume that they have properly
discharged their official duties”). Nevertheless, Plaintiff has
cited no statute, regulation, or other authority establishing that
the BCNR is prohibited from affirming a PERB decision on a record
change application. In the absence of authority, this Court should
not intrude upon the regulatory framework that Congress and the
military have established for review of military personnel matters.
Kreis, 866 F.2d at 1511.
9
Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1), the Secretary “may correct any
military record of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary
considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.”
In bringing a request under Section 1552, the burden of proof rests
with petitioner. MCO 1610.11C, ¶ 10a; 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(2).
10
In order to survive judicial review, the Secretary’s decision
must include “the reasons for the determination that relief should
not be granted, including the applicant’s claims for
constitutional, statutory, and/or regulatory violations that were
rejected, together with all the essential facts upon which the
denial is based . . . .” 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(4).
-13-
a. The Secretary’s Decision Was Not Contrary to
Law
MCO 1610.7E provides the legal basis for the Secretary’s
conclusion that the Scovel Report was “administratively correct and
procedurally complete” when written. In this regard, the Secretary