Stewart v. Spencer
[…] While plaintiff is understandably chagrined by the decision, given all of the circumstances, the Court cannot conclude that there is any basis to overturn this decision that fell within the Secretary’s discretion to make. BACKGROUND I. Governing Law and Regulations “A member of a uniformed service” is entitled to “aviation career incentive pay . . . for the frequent and regular performance of operational or proficiency flying duty required by others.” 37 U.S.C. § 301a(a). Aviation Career Incentive Pay (“ACIP”) is “restricted to regular and reserve officers who hold, or are in training leading to, an aeronautical rating or designation and who engage and remain in aviation service on a career basis.” Id. § 301a(a)(2). Under this statute, “an officer must perform the prescribed operational flying duties . . . for 8 of the first 12, and 12 of the first 18 years of the aviation service of the officer” to be eligible for continuous monthly incentive pay. Id. § 301a(a)(4). The “screening point at the end of specific periods of aviation service (normally at the 12 and 18-year marks) used to determine eligibility for continuous ACIP” is called a “flight gate.”