Jackson v. Mabus
[…] In May 2007, the BCNR denied his application. Id. ¶ LVIII. The BCNR summarized the record and stated “the evidence was insufficient to establish the existence of probable material error or injustice.” Administrative Record (“AR”) at 40. Jackson requested the BCNR reconsider his request in September 2007. Def.’s Mot. Dismiss/Summ. J. at 10. According to its governing regulations, the BCNR must approve a request for reconsideration if the applicant presents new and material evidence. 32 C.F.R. § 723.9. New evidence is “evidence not previously considered by the Board and not reasonably available to the applicant at the time of the previous application.” Id. Material evidence is “likely to have a substantial effect on the outcome.” Id. The BCNR denied Jackson’s request for reconsideration that September, stating only that there was no new or material evidence submitted to the BNCR for review.