Ly v. Gonzales
[…] There is a bona-fide-marriage exemption to this § 1255(e)(2) exception, which states that the exception: shall not apply with respect to a marriage if the alien establishes by clear and convincing evidence to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the marriage was entered into in good faith and in accordance with the laws of the place where the marriage took place and the marriage was not entered into for the purpose of 4 procuring the alien’s admission as an immigrant and no fee or other consideration was given . . . 8 U.S.C. § 1255(e)(3); see also 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(c)(9)(iii)(F). A request for the bona-fide-marriage exemption “must be made in writing and submitted with the Form I-485.” 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(c)(9)(iv). “The request must state the basis for requesting consideration for the exemption and must be supported by documentary evidence establishing eligibility for the exemption.” Id. Even if an alien establishes a prima facie case that the bona-fide-marriage exemption enables the alien to be considered for an adjustment of status as the basis of a motion to reopen, the BIA still has the discretion to deny the motion to reopen. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a).