Ly v. Holder
[…] reopen at any time “if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with
paragraph (1) or (2) of [8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)].”); In re G-Y-R-, 23 I. & N. Dec. at 187-88. The service
upon an alien by regular mail of a written Notice to Appear creates a rebuttable presumption that the
alien in fact received the notice. Mecaj, 263 Fed. App’x at 451 (citing Salta v. INS, 314 F.3d 1076,
5
8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(B) provides that “[n]o written notice shall be required under [§
1229a(b)(5)(A)] if the alien has failed to provide the address required under section 1229(a)(1)(F)
of this title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(ii) provides that “the alien must provide the Attorney General
immediately with a written record of any change of the alien’s address or telephone number.”
9
No. 08-3145
Ly v. Holder
1079 (9th Cir. 2002)). But the presumption, as Ly points out, is weaker than that applied when
notice is served by certified mail.6 Id.
The weaker presumption of receipt accorded to notice sent by regular mail can be rebutted
through direct or circumstantial evidence.