Lamine Fall v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] in abstentia are governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5), which states: Any alien who, after written notice . . . has been provided to the alien or the alien’s counsel of record, does not attend a proceeding under this section, shall be ordered removed in abstentia if the Service establishes by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that the written notice was so provided and that the alien is removable . . . . The written notice . . . shall be considered sufficient for purposes of this subparagraph if provided to the most recent address provided . . . . The corresponding regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 1292.5, Service upon and action by attorney or representative of record, states as follows: Representative Capacity. Whenever a person is required by any of the provisions of this chapter to give or be given notice; to serve or be served with any paper other than a warrant of arrest or a subpoena; to make a motion; to file or submit an application or other document; or to perform or waive performance of any act, such notice, service, motion, filing, submission, performance, or waiver shall be given by or to, served by or upon, made by, or requested of the attorney or representative of record, or the person himself if unrepresented. (Emphasis added.) While the plain language of the statute is open to interpretation regarding whether notice is sufficient if sent directly to an alien even if the alien is represented by counsel, the regulation clearly directs that notice shall be given to the alien if unrepresented.