Blake v. County of Livingston
[…] knowledge and of which [the officer] had reasonably trustworthy information were sufficient to

warrant a prudent man in believing that the [defendant] had committed or was committing an

offense.” Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964). Michigan law defines stalking as “a willful course

of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a

reasonable person [and that actually causes the victim] to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated,



                                                 -6-
threatened, harassed, or molested.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411h. It further defines (a) “course

of conduct” as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts

evidencing a continuity of purpose,” (b) “harassment” as “conduct directed toward a victim that

includes . . . repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual

[and that actually causes the victim] to suffer emotional distress” and (c) “unconsented contact” as

“contact with another individual that is initiated or continued . . . in disregard of that individual’s

expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued,” including “[e]ntering onto . . . property