RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] her interference and retaliation claims had no basis in law.
To determine if an employee has worked the requisite 1,250 hours for his employer, the
FMLA directs courts to examine the principles for calculating hours of service established under the
Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”). 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(C).2 “The determining factor is the
number of hours an employee has worked for the employer within the meaning of the FLSA. . . .
Any accurate accounting of actual hours worked under FLSA’s principles may be used.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 825.110(c) (emphasis added). If the “employer does not maintain an accurate record of hours
worked by an employee . . . the employer has the burden of showing that the employee has not
worked the requisite hours.” Id.
In the present case, Staunch argues that Continental did not “maintain” an accurate record
of her actual hours worked. Staunch does not dispute that Continental kept proper and accurate time
records; rather, she argues that because compensation for flight attendants is based on predetermined