In re: Gruseck v.
[…] In re Hastings, 353 B.R. at 520; cf. United States v. Craft, 535 U.S. 274, 288-89, 122 S. Ct. 1414, 1426, 152 L. Ed. 2d 437 (2002) (applying the Supremacy Clause and concluding that debtor’s interest in entireties property constituted “property” or “rights to property” under the federal tax lien statute, notwithstanding the fact that such property was not subject to levy under state law). In re Trujillo, 378 B.R. at 537. 3 Amended Kentucky Revised Statute § 382.270 provides in relevant part as follows: No deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real property shall be lodged for record and, thus, valid against a purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice thereof, or against creditors, until such deed or mortgage is acknowledged or proved according to law. However, if a deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real property is not so acknowledged or proved according to law, but is or has been, prior to July 12, 2006, otherwise lodged for record, such deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real property or creating a mortgage lien on real property shall be deemed to be validly lodged for record for purposes of KRS Chapter 382, and all interested parties shall be on constructive notice of the contents thereof. -10- As the creditors did in Trujillo, CIT cites Meoli v. Citicorp Trust Bank (In re Oswalt), 444 F.3d 524 (6th Cir. 2006), in support of its argument that § 382.270 should be applied retroactively. However, Oswalt is distinguishable from the present appeal.