RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] L. No. 105-57, 111 Stat. 1252-1260. These statutes, codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 668dd-668ee
(hereinafter “Refuge Act”), provide for administration of the National Wildlife Refuge System by
the Fish and Wildlife Service. “The mission of the System is to administer a national network of
lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish,
wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States for the benefit of present and
future generations of Americans.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2). The Refuge Act mandates that the
Secretary of the Interior administer the System to “provide for the conservation of fish, wildlife, and
plants, and their habitats within the System; [and] ensure that the biological integrity, diversity, and
environmental health of the System are maintained for the benefit of present and future generations
of Americans.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4)(A)-(B).
The Refuge Act prohibits certain activities within the System and also authorizes the
Secretary of the Interior to allow specified uses of the refuge areas. The Refuge Act states: “No
person shall . . . possess any real or personal property of the United States . . . in any area of the
System . . . or enter, use, or otherwise occupy any such area for any purpose[,] . . . unless such
activities are permitted either under subsection (d) of this section or by express provision of the law
. . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(c). Subsection (d) authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, pursuant to the
regulations he prescribes, to “permit the use of any area within the System for any purpose,
including but not limited to hunting, fishing, public recreation and accommodations, and access
whenever he determines that such uses are compatible with the major purposes for which such areas
were established.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(1)(A). The subsection also authorizes the Secretary of the
Interior, pursuant to the regulations he prescribes, to:
permit the use of, or grant easements in, over, across, upon, through, or under any