RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] two interpretations of the subsection at issue most accurately reflects Congress’s intent.
We believe that, given the ambiguity of the statutory language and the inconclusive
legislative history, the best interpretation of § 668dd(d)(1)(B) is that it authorizes the Secretary to
3
The Report actually refers to section 4, subsection (d)(2) of H.R. 9424, but it is clear from the language of
the Report that this subsection ultimately became § 668dd(d)(1)(B). The language of § 4(d)(2) contained in the version
of H.R. 9424 published in the Congressional Record is identical with the language of 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(1)(B). 111
CONG. REC. H27188 (daily ed. Oct. 18, 1965).
No. 06-6369 Burlison et al. v. United States Page 14
“permit the use of . . . any areas within the System . . .” as well as to “grant easements in, over,
across, upon, through, or under any areas within the System.” Reading the statute such that the word
“permit” refers to “any areas” yields the interpretation that is most consistent with the structure of
§ 668dd(d)(1) as a whole. Section 668dd(d)(1)(A) authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to “permit
the use of any area within the System for any purpose, including but not limited to hunting, fishing,
public recreation and accommodations.” Logic suggests that Congress similarly intended
§ 668dd(d)(1)(B) to refer to the Secretary of the Interior’s power to permit the use of areas for a
second set of purposes as well as to grant easements for those purposes. The term “grant easement”