RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] uses are compatible with the purposes for which these areas are established.
16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(1)(B). The district court based its opinion on the difference between
permitting the use of easements and regulating such use, as well as between granting new easements
and regulating existing ones. Burlison, 2006 WL 2546564, at *8. The first question in this case is
thus whether the language of § 668dd(d)(1)(B) implicitly includes the authority to regulate pre-
existing easements.
Our interpretive task is difficult because of the ambiguous grammatical structure of
§ 668dd(d)(1)(B). One reading would be that the subsection authorizes the Secretary of the Interior
either to “permit the use of” or to “grant” “easements in over, across, upon, through, or under any
areas within the System.” This is the reading afforded the statute by the district court and the
government in this case. Burlison, 2006 WL 2546564, at *8; Defendant-Appellant Br. at 29-30. If
this reading were correct, however, one would expect the drafters not to have placed a comma after
the word “of.”