RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] been show to be impaired for a designated use. This approach is clearly not a
“designational” approach, since no data are required for a water to be placed in the
high quality waters category, and Kentucky does not maintain a listing of high
quality waters that have been classified in that category.
Qualification for the impaired waters category (i.e., the only waters of the
Commonwealth that are not considered for [Tier II] protection, at a minimum) is
based solely on a determination by Kentucky that a water body does not meet the 40
C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2) requirement for waters that “exceed levels necessary to support
propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and recreation in and on the water.”
(emphasis added). This method of exclusion of waters from consideration as [Tier
II] waters combines some concepts of both approaches, in that chemical and
biological data are evaluated in making an impairment decision, but the final