RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] waters of exceptional recreational or ecological significance, that water quality shall be maintained
and protected.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(3).
Once a State adopts or revises its water quality standards, including its antidegradation
policy, the CWA requires the State to submit these standards to the EPA for review. 33 U.S.C.
§ 1313(c)(1). If the State’s standards and implementation procedures are consistent with the
minimum federal standards required by the CWA and the EPA’s implementing regulations, then the
EPA must approve the state standards within sixty days. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3). However, if the
state water quality standards do not satisfy the CWA’s requirements, the EPA must, within ninety
days, “notify the State and specify the changes to meet such requirements. If such changes are not
adopted by the State within ninety days after the date of notification, the [EPA] shall promulgate
such standard[s].” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3).
B. Factual and Procedural History
Kentucky adopted its original antidegradation policy in 1979.5 In 1995, the Kentucky
Environmental and Public Protection Cabinet (the “Cabinet”) established implementation procedures