RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] obviously trivial amount, considering that donors could give that amount to each and every state,
district, and local party organization”); Alabama Power, 636 F.2d at 360 (indicating that an agency’s
power to find categorical exemptions to statutory schemes is designed to “overlook circumstances
that in context may fairly be considered de minimus”). Indeed, if a significant degradation of Tier
II water quality were allowed to occur because of numerous individually exempted de minimus
discharges, then the non-textual de minimus exception would be allowed to swallow the rule set forth
in 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)’s plain language that a Tier II water’s quality “shall be maintained and
protected unless” the State determines, after engaging in the Tier II review process, that “allowing
lower water quality is necessary to accommodate important economic or social development in the
area in which the waters are located.” (emphasis added).
Accordingly, the only court to have considered this issue has found that a cumulative cap is
necessary in order for an exemption to be permitted as de minimus. Ohio Valley, 279 F. Supp. 2d at
770. The Ohio Valley court persuasively articulated the rationale for such a cap: