RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] EPA, 415 F.3d 1121, 1124 (10th Cir. 2005); American Wildlands v. Browner, 260 F.3d 1192,
1193-1194 (10th Cir. 2001). One court has described non-point source pollution as “nothing more than a pollution
problem not involving a discharge from a point source.” Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v. Gorsuch, 693 F.2d 156, 166 n.28 (D.C.
Cir. 1982).
No. 06-5614 Kentucky Waterways, et al. v. Johnson, et al. Page 4
Tier II protection applies when “the quality of the waters exceed levels necessary to support
propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and recreation in and on the water.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 131.12(a)(2). For such waters, the regulation requires that their “quality shall be maintained and
protected unless the State finds, after full satisfaction of the intergovernmental coordination and
public participation provisions of the State’s continuing planning process, that allowing lower water
quality is necessary to accommodate important economic and social development in the area in
which the waters are located.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2). However, “[i]n allowing such degradation4
or lower water quality, the State shall assure water quality adequate to protect existing uses fully.”
40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2).
Finally, Tier III protection provides that “[w]here high quality waters constitute an
outstanding National resource, such as waters of National and State parks and wildlife refuges and
waters of exceptional recreational or ecological significance, that water quality shall be maintained
and protected.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(3).
Once a State adopts or revises its water quality standards, including its antidegradation
policy, the CWA requires the State to submit these standards to the EPA for review. 33 U.S.C.
§ 1313(c)(1).