RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] agree.
Kentucky agreed to subject proposed coal-mining discharges to socioeconomic review during
the EPA’s audit of its antidegradation procedures. When the EPA probed Kentucky about how it
determined socioeconomic necessity for coal-mining discharges, the Cabinet replied that Kentucky
“believes that the socioeconomic importance of coal mining is well documented . . . and supported
by sufficient data, so that a demonstration of importance for each coal mining activity is not
required.” JA 298. Finding this explanation unsatisfactory, the EPA pressed for more. See 40 C.F.R.
§ 131.12(a)(2) (requiring a demonstration that degradation in Tier II waters is “necessary to
accommodate important economic or social development in the area in which the waters are located”
(emphasis added)). Through a response letter, the Cabinet assured the EPA that prior to issuing
KPDES coal-mining permits to discharge into Tier II waters, it would “interpret” its existing
regulations governing such permits to require a showing that the “discharge is from an activity of