RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] standards “only if such revision is subject to and consistent with the antidegradation policy
established under [the CWA].” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(4)(B). Accordingly, the EPA’s regulations
implementing the CWA require each State to “develop and adopt a statewide antidegradation policy
and identify the methods for implementing such policy.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a) (2008).
The EPA regulations further provide that “[t]he antidegradation policy and implementation
methods shall, at a minimum, be consistent with” certain federal standards provided for in the
regulation. 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a). These federal standards establish three levels of water quality
protection: Tier I, Tier II, and Tier III.
Tier I protection establishes the minimum water quality standard for all of a State’s waters
and requires that “[e]xisting instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect
the existing uses shall be maintained and protected.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(1).
3
The CWA defines “point source” as “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including, but not
limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal