Kentucky Waterways Alliance v. Johnson
[…] Kentucky agreed to subject proposed coal-mining discharges to socioeconomic review during the EPA’s audit of its anti-degradation procedures. When the EPA probed Kentucky about how it determined socioeconomic necessity for coal-mining discharges, the Cabinet replied that Kentucky “believes that the socioeconomic importance of coal mining is well documented ... and supported by sufficient data, so that a demonstration of importance for each coal mining activity is not required.” JA 298. Finding this explanation unsatisfactory, the EPA pressed for more. See 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2) (requiring a demonstration that degradation in Tier II waters is “necessary to accommodate important economic or social development in the area in which the waters are located” (emphasis added)).