USA v. Cook
[…] Crachy, 800 F.2d 83 (6th Cir. 1986), is directly on
point in this regard. There, the defendant was similarly prosecuted under § 473 for selling
counterfeit money to a government informant. Id. at 84-85. The defendant objected to the
admission, under Rule 404(b), of audio tapes in which the defendant spoke of having passed
counterfeit money on various occasions in the past. Id. at 85-86. This court held that the audio tapes
relating the past acts were admissible as proof of the defendant’s intent. Id. at 87-88. We stated:
[T]he delivery of counterfeit money is not a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 473 unless it is
delivered “with the intent that the same be passed, published, or used as true and
genuine . . . .” The element of intent was of critical importance in this case, and the
evidence of [defendant’s] dealings in counterfeit money was highly relevant to that
issue. . . . The key word here is “intent.” If [defendant] had knowingly passed