IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See United States v. Mendoza-Mendina, 346 F.3d 121, 127 (5th Cir. 2003) (under
the harmless error doctrine, even if the district court abuses its discretion in
admitting or excluding evidence, we will affirm “[u]nless there is a reasonable
possibility that the improperly admitted evidence contributed to the conviction”);
see also FED. R. CRIM. P. 52(a) (“Any error, defect, irregularity, or variance that
does not affect substantial rights must be disregarded.”).
B.
The jury convicted Cooks on seven counts of money laundering, under 18
U.S.C. § 1957(a), a provision that prohibits knowingly engaging “in a monetary
transaction in ‘criminally derived property’ of a value greater than $10,000 and
. . . derived from specific unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). The statute
defines “criminally derived property” as “any property constituting, or derived
from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(2). The
jury instructions tracked this language, and additionally required that “the
funds in question must already be proceeds obtained from a criminal offense
when they were transferred by [Cooks].”
Cooks argues that the district court erred by failing to instruct the jury