United States v. Brownlee
[…] (J.A. 47-48). II. DISCUSSION A. Whether the district court abused its discretion by finding that Defendant engaged in conduct constituting a “Grade A Violation” of supervised release under U.S.S.G § 7B1.1. This Court reviews for abuse of discretion a district court’s finding that a defendant violated the terms of his supervised release. United States v. Curtis, 237 F.3d 598, 605 (6th Cir. 2001). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3), a district court may revoke a term of supervised release if it “finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated a condition of supervised release.” United States Sentencing Guidelines (U.S.S.G.) Section 7B1.1(a)(1) defines a “Grade A 3 Violation” of supervised release as “conduct constituting . . . a local offense punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding one year that . . . is . . . a controlled substance offense.”