Nos. 07-1650/1749 Shropshire v. Laidlaw Transit, Inc. Page 2
[…] Nos. 07-1650/1749 Shropshire v. Laidlaw Transit, Inc. Page 3
“death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent disfigurement.” Mich.
Comp. Laws § 500.3135(1). At issue in the appeal before us is the “serious impairment
of body function” exception, defined in the statute:
As used in this section, “serious impairment of body function” means an
objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that
affects the person’s general ability to lead his or her normal life.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3135(7).
The statute further instructs courts that “for a closed-head injury, a question of
fact for the jury is created if a licensed allopathic or osteopathic physician who regularly
diagnoses or treats closed-head injuries testifies under oath that there may be a serious
neurological injury.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3135(2)(a)(ii). It is this provision
specifically that plaintiff invokes to avoid summary judgment and bring her case before
a jury.
II.
On May 15, 2001, Hannah’s mother Livonia picked her up at school, along with
her two sisters and her brother.