No. 08-5091 United States v. Ford Page 2
[…] use of force or threat of force against another person.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 520.020(1). Yet he
was convicted of second-degree escape, a broadly worded offense that covers any other
“escape[] from a detention facility” or “escape[] from custody” by an individual “charged
with or convicted of a felony.” Id. § 520.030(1). To violate this provision, one need only
leave “when the departure is unpermitted” or fail to return “following a temporary leave
granted for a specific purpose or for a limited period.” Id. § 520.010(5). A “detention
facility” includes “any building . . . used for the confinement of a person: (a) Charged with
or convicted of an offense; (b) Alleged or found to be delinquent; (c) Held for extradition
or as a material witness; or (d) Otherwise confined pursuant to an order of court.” Id.
§ 520.010(4). And “custody” includes any “restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful
arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement purposes,” excluding only
“supervision of probation or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail.” Id.
§ 520.010(2). (Kentucky also has a third-degree offense not relevant here, which applies to
No. 08-5091 United States v. Ford Page 4
individuals, regardless of their charged or convicted offenses, who “escape[] from custody.”
Id. § 520.040.)