NOT FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] time and place at which the proceedings will be held.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). If the time or
location of the hearing changes, section 1229(a)(2)(A) further requires that an alien be served, either
personally or through the mail, with written notice of the new time or place of the proceedings and
the consequences of failing to attend the proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(2)(A). However, the INA
does not prescribe requirements for serving the NTA. Instead, immigration regulations detail which
immigration officers may serve the NTA, see 8 C.F.R. § 239.1, and explain that the “Immigration
Court shall be responsible for scheduling cases and providing notice to the government and the alien
of the time, place, and date of hearings,” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(a). Generally, the NTA must provide
“the time, place, and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable,” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b),
but if the NTA does not contain this information, “the Immigration Court shall be responsible for
scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the
time, place, and date of hearing.” 8 C.F.R § 1003.18(b).
Here, the NTA, which the DHS personally served on Mota-Roman, combined with the
subsequent notice of hearing, satisfied the notice requirement. We are guided, as was the IJ, by the
Eighth Circuit’s decision in Haider v. Gonzales, 438 F.3d 902 (8th Cir. 2006).