Herrera-Orozco v. Holder
[…] Orozco returned with counsel for the rescheduled hearing, he sought no relief from removal, but
requested and was granted voluntary departure with a departure date on or before March 3, 2013.
Herrera-Orozco retained new counsel. On January 25, 2013, he moved to reopen the
proceedings, arguing that the April 19, 2011, NTA was defective because it did not specify the
date and time of his initial hearing, but merely stated that these were “to be set” in the future by
the immigration court. Herrera-Orozco claimed that, as a result, the proceedings were
improperly initiated under 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i),1 and the IJ lacked subject-matter
1
INA § 239(a)(1) provides in relevant part: “In removal proceedings under section 1229a
of this title, written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in
person to the alien . . . specifying the following: . . . (G)(i) The time and place at which the
proceedings will be held.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i).
INA § 239(a)(2) states: “In removal proceedings under section 1229a of this title, in the
case of any change or postponement in the time and place of such proceedings . . . a written
notice shall be given in person to the alien . . . specifying—(i) the new time or place of the
proceedings . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(2)(A)(i).
-2-
No. 14-3685
Herrera-Orozco v. Holder
jurisdiction over the case. Herrera-Orozco therefore requested that his case be reopened and that
the NTA be terminated.
On April 4, 2014, the IJ issued an order denying Herrera-Orozco’s motion to reopen,