Eleanor Lafata v. Church of Christ Home for the
[…] Id. § 2612(a)(1)(D). The regulations implementing the FMLA impose numerous notice requirements on covered employers. For example, once an employer has determined that an employee’s leave qualifies as FMLA leave, the employer has responsibility for designating leave as FMLA-qualifying leave, “and for giving notice of the designation to the employee.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.300(d). An eligible employee who takes leave pursuant to the FMLA “shall be entitled, on return from such leave, to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced,” id. § 2614(a)(1)(A), or “to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment” id. § 2614(a)(1)(B). To qualify as an “equivalent position” under the FMLA, the employee’s new position must be “one that is virtually identical to the employee’s former position in terms of pay, benefits and working conditions, including privileges, perquisites and status.