Eleanor Lafata v. Church of Christ Home for the
[…] Defendant failed to notify Plaintiff of her rights and obligations with respect to FMLA leave. In addition, Defendant 7 affirmatively designated a later period—a twelve-week period ending October 20, 2003—as FMLA leave. Although Plaintiff ultimately received more than twelve weeks of leave, nothing in the statute or applicable regulations precludes an employer from providing an employee with more than twelve weeks of leave where only twelve weeks are categorized as FMLA leave; in fact, the FMLA encourages employers to do so. See 29 U.S.C. § 2653 (“Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to discourage employers from adopting or retaining leave policies more generous than any policies that comply with the requirements under this Act . . . .”). Plaintiff was thus entitled to the protections of the FMLA—including restoration to an “equivalent position” upon her return to work—during the period Defendant designated as FMLA leave.