In response to citizen complaints, Memphis police officers were patrolling an area near 785
[…] USA v. Rogers
for being a felon in possession of a firearm, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). Rogers pled guilty
to that offense on March 24, 2008.
Rogers’ Presentence Investigation Report (PSR) recommended a base offense level of 24,
pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(2), reflecting his two prior controlled-substance felony convictions.
The PSR also recommended a four-level increase pursuant to § 2K2.1(b)(6), because Rogers
possessed the firearm “in connection with another felony offense[,]” namely, his third or subsequent
possession-of-a-controlled-substance offense. See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-17-418(e) (simple
possession or casual exchange of a controlled substance “is a Class E felony where the person has
two (2) or more prior convictions under this section”). After incorporating a three-level reduction
for acceptance of responsibility, the PSR recommended a total offense level of 25. Rogers’
extensive criminal record placed him in Criminal History Category VI. His advisory Guidelines
range was therefore 110-137 months.