NOT FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] The
accident claimed by Smith and Marshall was the intentional shooting by a third party,
albeit unexpected and unforeseen by them. In both cases the only connection between
the victims and a motor vehicle was incidental. No motor vehicle accident
contributed to their injuries. It follows that they were not victims of a motor vehicle
accident.
It seems equally clear that the injuries did not arise out of the use of a motor
vehicle. The contention is made that each of the injured persons was using a motor
vehicle because the term “use” is defined in K.R.S. 304.39-020(6) as “any utilization
of the motor vehicle as a vehicle, including occupying, entering into, and alighting
from it.” Even if it be conceded, however, that the injured were using a motor vehicle
at the time they were injured, it remains their burden to demonstrate that the injuries
arose out of the use of the vehicle.
They interpret the statutes involved to mean that reparation benefits are