NOT FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] favor of the plaintiff against the taxicab operator. Id. at 762. However, the statute in that case, Ky.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 281.460, has been repealed. The current statute, Ky. Rev. St. Ann. § 281.655, does
not require a tax company’s insurer to “pay any final judgment.” Instead, the current law merely
requires the taxi company to maintain insurance with the same minimum liability limits as is
required of all owners and operators of motor vehicles under the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act.
See Ky. Rev. St. Ann. § 281.655(12); Ky. Rev. St. Ann. § 304.39-010(1). Further, the statutory
language has been changed from “any act or omission connected with the operation of motor
vehicles” to “damages . . . arising out of ownership, maintenance, use, loading or unloading of the
insured vehicle.”
-12-
Because we are confident that the Kentucky Supreme Court would conclude, based on its
precedent in Rains, Smith, United States Fidelity & Guaranty, and Dickerson, that Morell’s alleged
injuries were not caused by the “use” of the taxi as defined in American’s policy, we will not address