No. 07-4535 United States v. Cain Page 2
[…] Barrett Co., 120 F.2d at 586.
Similarly, in Kennedy v. Block, 606 F. Supp. 1397 (W.D. Va. 1985), vacated on
other grounds, 784 F.2d 1220 (4th Cir. 1986), the court held that Section 510(g) of the
National Housing Act of 1949, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1480(g), governing the
termination of subsidized housing assistance, did not require the Farmers Home
Administration (“FmHA”) to follow certain procedures in the course of an eviction:
The court must look initially to the language of the statute to determine
whether Congress intended the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 1480(g) to
be mandatory. The statute is worded as follows: “In carrying out the
provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary shall have the power to –
(g) issue rules and regulations [providing procedural safeguards to
tenants facing eviction] . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1480(g) (emphasis added).
The statute is not in the mandatory language which would substantiate a
claim that Congress meant to require FmHA to implement the contents