United States v. Latham
[…] (N.D. Iowa May 21, 2007).
In that case, the district judge emphasized that the definition of “felony drug
offense” in section 802(44) was not limited to offenses involving narcotic drugs, marijuana,
anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances, but included offenses relating
to such substances. Citing our decision in United States v. Spikes, 158 F.3d 913, 932
(6th Cir. 1998), the district court in Brown recognized that “the phrase ‘relating to’ is very
broad and encompasses a wide range of potential conduct” and rationalized that:
3
Pursuant to the relevant provisions of M.C.L.A. § 333.7341(1)(b), an “imitation controlled
substance” is “a substance that is not a controlled substance . . . [but] which by dosage unit
appearance including color, shape, size, or markings, and/or by representations made, would lead
a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance.”
- 17 -
08-1610
United States v. Latham
Congress considers offenses involving controlled substances or counterfeit
substances to be drug offenses. Obviously, when a defendant delivers a
counterfeit controlled substance, many of the dangers and harms to society