United States v. Earle
[…] state law against keeping a prescription in a container other than that in which it was delivered to
him.2
1
Standard Condition Number Seven of Earle’s supervised release stated: “The defendant
shall refrain from excess use of alcohol and shall not purchase, possess, use, distribute, or administer
any controlled substances or any paraphernalia related to any controlled substances, except as
prescribed by a physician.” (Emphasis added).
2
Another supervised release condition required that Earle “not commit another federal, state,
or local crime.” Kentucky Revised Statutes § 218A.210 (1992) states:
(1) A person to whom or for whose use any controlled substance has been
prescribed, sold, or dispensed, by a practitioner or other person authorized under this
chapter, may lawfully possess it only in the container in which it was delivered to
him by the person selling or dispensing the same.
(2) Violation of subsection (1) of this section is a Class B misdemeanor for
-2-
No. 09-5958
United States v. Earle
At the initial hearing on the alleged supervised release violations, the district court confirmed
that Earle and his attorney had received a copy of the Violation Report and had reviewed the alleged
violations.