United States v. Billy Earle
[…] (Emphasis added). 2 Another supervised release condition required that Earle “not commit another federal, state, or local crime.” Kentucky Revised Statutes § 218A.210 (1992) states: (1) A person to whom or for whose use any controlled substance has been prescribed, sold, or dispensed, by a practitioner or other person authorized under this chapter, may lawfully possess it only in the container in which it was delivered to him by the person selling or dispensing the same. (2) Violation of subsection (1) of this section is a Class B misdemeanor for -2- No. 09-5958 United States v. Earle At the initial hearing on the alleged supervised release violations, the district court confirmed that Earle and his attorney had received a copy of the Violation Report and had reviewed the alleged violations.