RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Demings did not bring this lawsuit as a political subdivision “on its own behalf.”
15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(2)(A). The proposed amended complaint clearly states that Demings
sought to bring his suit “on behalf of the Plan.” He reiterates this stance before this
No. 08-4476 Demings v. Nationwide Life Ins. Co., et al. Page 8
court. Br. for Appellant at 20 (“The Sheriff falls within this [state-actions] exemption
because his office constitutes a political subdivision of the State of Florida and he brings
this suit on behalf of his office’s § 457(b) plan.”). Under the terms of the state-actions
exception, the only entity that can bring suit on behalf of a state pension plan is the plan
itself. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(2)(A) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this section,
nothing in this section may be construed to preclude . . . a State pension plan from
bringing an action . . . on its own behalf . . . .”). The terms of the exception do not
permit third-party suits on behalf of a plan, and we are given no reason to think that
Congress meant to extend the exception to include such actions, contrary to the Act’s
plain terms.