RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] is Nationwide’s argument that the suit is precluded by SLUSA. SLUSA provides:
(b) Class action limitations
No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any
State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal
court by any private party alleging--
(1) an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in
connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or
(2) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or
deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase
or sale of a covered security.
15 U.S.C. § 77p(b).
In his response to the motion to dismiss, Demings contended that SLUSA did not
preclude his suit. He acknowledged that his was a “covered class action based upon the
statutory or common law of [a] State,” but initially argued that his allegations did not
involve “fraud” or “deception in connection with the purchase or sale of any security,”
as required by 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b). See Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v.
Dabit, 547 U.S. 71, 85 (2006) (citation omitted).