RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] “‘covered’ class actions alleging untruth or manipulation in connection with the
purchase or sale of a ‘covered’ security.” Kircher, 547 U.S. at 636–37 (citing 15 U.S.C.
§ 77p(b)). But this preclusion provision is subject to several limitations. First, it is
limited to suits involving 50 or more people or entities. See 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2).
Additionally, SLUSA contains several savings clauses that act to preserve certain types
of state-law claims that would otherwise be precluded under the Act’s general
provisions. See 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)–(3), (f)(2)(b). At issue in this case is the state-
actions exception to SLUSA preclusion. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(2).
The state-actions exception provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, nothing in this
section may be construed to preclude a State or political subdivision
thereof or a State pension plan from bringing an action involving a
covered security on its own behalf, or as a member of a class comprised
solely of other States, political subdivisions, or State pension plans that
are named plaintiffs, and that have authorized participation, in such
action.
15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(2)(A). Although Demings does not dispute on appeal that his is a
“covered class action” precluded under SLUSA’s general terms, he argues that his suit
falls within this state-actions savings clause. We disagree. Demings’s suit does not fit