Thomas D. Ganley, et al. v. Mazda Motor of America, Inc.
[…] objective criteria fairly and objectively applied. . . .
The franchisor shall provide the franchisee and the prospective transferee with
written notice by certified mail of any refusal to approve a sale or transfer of the
business and assets or all the business and assets or a controlling interest in the
capital stock of a new motor vehicle dealer within thirty days of receipt of the written
notice advising of the proposed transfer. The notice shall specify the objective criteria
used to evaluate the prospective transferee and the criteria which the transferee failed
to meet.
Ohio Rev. Code § 4517.56(A)-(B) (emphasis added).
The statute specifies a number of circumstances that, in and of themselves, “do not
constitute sufficient good cause for failing to approve a sale or transfer . . . ,” although “the [B]oard
may consider these circumstances among others in determining whether good cause [does or] does
not exist . . . .” Ohio Rev. Code § 4517.56(E). Among the listed circumstances is “[t]he fact that
the franchisor has previously determined to discontinue the franchise relationship with the
transferor . . . .” Ibid.
The Dealer’s Act provides that “[w]hen a franchisor . . . refuses to approve the sale
or transfer of the business or a controlling interest in a franchisee for other than good cause, the