Thomas D. Ganley, et al. v. Mazda Motor of America, Inc.
[…] not exist . . . .” Ohio Rev. Code § 4517.56(E). Among the listed circumstances is “[t]he fact that
the franchisor has previously determined to discontinue the franchise relationship with the
transferor . . . .” Ibid.
The Dealer’s Act provides that “[w]hen a franchisor . . . refuses to approve the sale
or transfer of the business or a controlling interest in a franchisee for other than good cause, the
franchisee or prospective transferee may, in lieu of filing a protest with the motor vehicle dealers
board,” file suit in court. Ohio Rev. Code § 4517.65(B). If the plaintiff succeeds, “the franchisor
shall be liable . . . in double the amount of actual damages sustained, plus court costs and reasonable
attorney fees.” Ohio Rev. Code § 4157.65(A). In such an action, “[t]he burden of proof to establish
the franchisor’s good cause shall be on the franchisor . . . .” Ohio Rev. Code § 4157.65(D).
-9-
No. 08-4667
Thomas D. Ganley, et al. v. Mazda Motor of America, Inc.
B. Is the Dealers Act Claim Barred by Res Judicata?
The district court did not reach the merits of plaintiffs’ Dealers Act claim because it