Shaheen v. Yonts, et al.
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). In
a diversity action, the court applies the substantive law of the forum state. Secura Ins. v. Stainless
Sales, Inc., 431 F.3d 987, 990 (6th Cir. 2005).
A.
Lambda Chi Fraternity, Inc.
Neither the Kentucky legislature nor its courts of last resort have recognized social host
liability on the part of a private social host for the negligent act of an intoxicated guest who injures
a third party. To the contrary, in Kentucky, it is the intoxicated individual who bears primary
responsibility for the injuries he or she inflicts. KRS 413.241(1) states:
[T]he consumption of intoxicating beverages, rather than the serving, furnishing, or
sale of such beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury . . .inflicted by an
intoxicated person upon himself or another person.”
KRS 413.241(1).1
Appellant seeks to create an extension to the doctrine of social host liability in Kentucky to
include fraternities and their individual members. Although other jurisdictions have extended the