NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] those defendants cannot be sustained as a matter of law.
With respect to the State and Kean, the court, relying on Myers v. Medford
Lakes Bd. of Educ., 199 N.J. Super. 511, 515 (App. Div. 1985), noted that the
New Jersey Tort Claims Act (TCA), N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3, generally "limits
A-5570-17T4
8
and circumscribes governmental tort liability . . . ." The court further stated that
"N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 provides that a public entity shall only be liable for negligence
within the limitations of the [TCA] and in accordance with the fair and uniform
principles established herein." Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, the court also
stated that a public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its
property if plaintiff establishes that "the property was in dangerous condition at
the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous
condition, and that the dangerous [condition] created a reasonably foreseeable
risk of the kind of injury which was incurred."
The court emphasized that the location of the incident here "was not
public property" as it "was not owned by Kean, . . . was not leased by Kean,
[and] . . . was not inspected by Kean." The court subsequently concluded that,