under Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004). We DISMISS the petition for lack of
[…] judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay
any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or
-6-
No. 08-4654
Hill v. Sheets
under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas
corpus proceeding.
...
(b) No further proceedings.– After the granting of such a stay, any such proceeding
in any State court or by or under the authority of any State shall be void. If no stay
is granted, any such proceeding shall be as valid as if no habeas corpus proceedings
or appeal were pending.
28 U.S.C. § 2251 (bold removed).
Despite the parties’ concessions, it does not appear that 28 U.S.C. § 2251(b) applies here.
The stay provision allows federal courts to stay state-court proceedings. See § 2251(a)(1) (a federal
judge “may . . . stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court”); 17B CHARLES
ALAN WRIGHT, ARTHUR MILLER, EDWARD H. COOPER, & VIKRAM DAVID AMAR,
FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE, § 4268.4 (referring to § 2251, stating “[b]oth before
and after judgment the district court has authority to stay all state-court proceedings that have the