the Village of Tiki Island v. Premier Tierra Holdings, Inc.
[…] Loc. Gov’t Code § 212.010(a). The municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that is required to be prepared under this subchapter and that satisfies all applicable regulations. Id. §212.005. The City contends that Premier’s plat application was denied on the basis of the land use regulations in effect at the time, including those of chapter 212. And, after the plat application was denied, Premier never exercised its statutory right to 9 request that the City provide the reasons for the denial. See id. § 212.009(e) (“On request of an owner of an affected tract, the authority shall certify the reasons for the action taken on an application.”). The City also points out that Premier has never appealed the denial of its plat application, and does not challenge the City’s denial in this lawsuit. Because the project cannot go forward, the City argues, any request for declaratory relief is moot.