Dismissed and Opinion filed March 24, 2015.
[…] time a permit, development plan, or plat application is filed:
Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval or
conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis
of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or
other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time (1) the
original application for the permit is filed for review for any purpose,
including review for administrative completeness; or (2) a plan for
development of real property or plat application is filed with a
regulatory agency.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 245.002(a) (emphasis added). The rights to which a permit
applicant is entitled accrue “on the filing of an original application or plan for
development or plat application that gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the
project and the nature of the permit sought.” Id. § 245.002(a–1). These statutory
rights are commonly referred to as “vested rights.” See City of San Antonio v.
Greater San Antonio Builders Ass’n, 419 S.W.3d 597, 601 (Tex. App.—San
Antonio 2013, pet. denied). Vested rights attach to a project, not to a particular
property owner. Id.