the Village of Tiki Island v. Premier Tierra Holdings, Inc.
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 245.002(a) (emphasis added). The rights to which a permit applicant is entitled accrue “on the filing of an original application or plan for development or plat application that gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit sought.” Id. § 245.002(a–1). These statutory rights are commonly referred to as “vested rights.” See City of San Antonio v. Greater San Antonio Builders Ass’n, 419 S.W.3d 597, 601 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, pet. denied). Vested rights attach to a project, not to a particular property owner. Id.