the Village of Tiki Island v. Premier Tierra Holdings, Inc.
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 245.001(3) (emphasis added). Likewise, a “permit” is defined as a form of authorization “that a person must obtain to perform an action or initiate, continue, or complete a project for which the permit is sought.” Id. § 245.001(1) (emphasis added). The statutory language reflects a legislative intent that a project, and its associated permits, must be approved before they may be initiated, completed, or continued. See id. § 245.001(1), (3); see also id. § 245.002(b) (providing in part that “[p]reliminary plans and related subdivision plats, site plans, and all other development permits for land covered by the preliminary plans or subdivision plats are considered collectively to be one series of permits for a project”). Despite chapter 245’s plain language, however, Premier dismisses the denial of its plat as 12 irrelevant and contends that its rights automatically vested on April 22, 2010, when Premier filed the plat application describing the project. See id. § 245.002(a).