the Village of Tiki Island v. Premier Tierra Holdings, Inc.
[…] See Save Our Springs Alliance, 149 S.W.3d at 681.1 Under chapter 245, a “permit” is defined to include a “form of authorization required by law, rule, regulation, order, or ordinance that a person must obtain to perform an action or initiate, continue, or complete a project for which the permit is sought.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 245.001(1). In turn, a “project” means “an endeavor over which a regulatory agency exerts its jurisdiction and for which one or more permits are required to initiate, continue, or complete the endeavor.” Id. § 245.001(3). Chapter 245 expressly authorizes enforcement of its provisions through a request for declaratory relief. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 245.006(a). Further, a municipality’s immunity from suit is waived in regard to an action under chapter 245. See id. § 245.006(b). Premier sought declaratory relief to construe its rights under Local Government Code section 245.002. This section establishes a general rule that municipal regulatory agencies must consider a permit application under the terms 1 A municipality is a “political subdivision” for purposes of chapter 245. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 245.001(2). Further, chapter 245 defines a “regulatory agency” as “the governing body of, or a bureau, department, division, board, commission, or other agency of, a political subdivision acting in its capacity of processing, approving, or issuing a permit.” Id. § 245.001(4).