the Village of Tiki Island v. Premier Tierra Holdings, Inc.
[…] Parker, 353 S.W.3d 753, 755–56 (Tex. 2011) (holding that requested declaration that a voter-approved initiative was valid and enforceable was not ripe when plaintiffs had no concrete injury because the record was silent concerning whether the city had failed to comply with the initiative or would soon fail to comply with it). Chapter 245 defines a “project” as an endeavor over which a regulatory agency exerts its jurisdiction “and for which one or more permits are required to initiate, continue, or complete the endeavor.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 245.001(3) (emphasis added). Likewise, a “permit” is defined as a form of authorization “that a person must obtain to perform an action or initiate, continue, or complete a project for which the permit is sought.” Id. § 245.001(1) (emphasis added). The statutory language reflects a legislative intent that a project, and its associated permits, must be approved before they may be initiated, completed, or continued.