Dismissed and Opinion filed March 24, 2015.
[…] subsequently enacted zoning ordinance to its project demonstrate the existence of a
live controversy.
But the City was not required to approve Premier’s plat application merely
because it was filed; rather, it was entitled to approve, disapprove, or conditionally
approve the application so long as the City did so “solely on the basis of any
orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted
requirements in effect” at the time the plat application was filed. Id.; see also Tex.
Loc. Gov’t Code § 212.005 (providing that the municipal authority responsible for
approving plats must approve a plat “that is required to be prepared under this
subchapter and that satisfies all applicable regulations”) (emphasis added). For
example, Premier’s plat application may have been denied because it failed to
conform to the City’s “general plan . . . and its current and future streets, alleys,