the Village of Tiki Island v. Premier Tierra Holdings, Inc.
[…] But the City was not required to approve Premier’s plat application merely because it was filed; rather, it was entitled to approve, disapprove, or conditionally approve the application so long as the City did so “solely on the basis of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect” at the time the plat application was filed. Id.; see also Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 212.005 (providing that the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat “that is required to be prepared under this subchapter and that satisfies all applicable regulations”) (emphasis added).