Further, such a plan appears inconsistent with the Local Government Code, which contemplates that a municipality’s rules, regulations, and other requirements are effective only upon their adoption after a public hearing. For example, chapter 212 provides that “[a]fter a public hearing on the matter, the governing body of a municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality’s jurisdiction to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality.” Id. § 212.002. Section 212.044, which specifically references the adoption of general plans, similarly provides: After a public hearing on the matter, the municipality may adopt general plans, rules, or ordinances governing development plats of land within the limits and in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality. Id. § 212.044 (emphasis added). Section 212.044’s requirement that a general plan be adopted after a public hearing is also consistent with chapter 213, which requires that a city’s comprehensive plan also must be formally adopted after a public hearing. See id. §§ 213.002, 213.003(a). And chapter 211 provides that zoning regulations are “not effective until after a public hearing on the matter at which parties in interest and citizens have an opportunity to be heard.” Id. § 211.006(a).