In relevant part, section 212.010 provides that a municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall approve a plat if: (1) it conforms to the general plan of the municipality and its current and future streets, alleys, parks, playgrounds, and public utility 3 Chapter 245 defines a “project” as an endeavor over which a regulatory agency exerts its jurisdiction “and for which one or more permits are required to initiate, continue, or complete the endeavor.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 245.001(3). Likewise, a “permit” is defined as a form of authorization “that a person must obtain to perform an action or initiate, continue, or complete a project for which the permit is sought.” Id. § 245.001(1). 11 facilities; [and] (2) it conforms to the general plan for the extension of the municipality and its roads, streets, and public highways within the municipality and in its extraterritorial jurisdiction, taking into account access to and extension of sewer and water mains and