Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 245.002(a) (emphasis added). The rights to which a permit applicant is entitled accrue “on the filing of an original application or plan for development or plat application that gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit sought.” Id. § 245.002(a–1). In effect, chapter 245 “freezes” the rules at the time the original application for a permit is filed, and limits the rights of a city to “change the rules in the middle of the game.” Vill. of Tiki Island, 464 S.W.3d at 440 (quoting Harper Park Two, LP v.