Reyes v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] liabilities for the six tax years in question, 1999 through 2004. With regard to tax years 2000, 2001,
2003 and 2004, the court determined that Reyes had a prior opportunity to challenge the deficiency
determinations before the Commissioner and before the Tax Court when he filed the prior petition,
No. 20316-07, and Reyes ultimately stipulated to the deficiencies for those tax years. The court held
Reyes was barred from again challenging the existence or amount of the underlying liabilities for
those four tax years, citing 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2)(B).3 Because the Commissioner conceded Reyes
1
Section 6673(a)(1) “authorizes the Tax Court to require a taxpayer to pay to the United
States a penalty not in excess of $25,000 whenever it appears that proceedings have been instituted
or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer’s position in such proceeding
is frivolous or groundless.”
3
Section 6330(c)(2)(B) provides:
(B) Underlying liability.–The person may also raise at the hearing challenges to the
existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did
not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not
5