Joseph R. Willie, II v. Commission for Lawyer
[…] See Interstate Northborough P’ship, 66 S.W.3d at 220. Typically, a successful challenge to a trial court’s evidentiary rulings requires the complaining party to demonstrate that the judgment turns on the particular evidence excluded or admitted. Id. This Court ordinarily will not reverse a judgment because a trial 19 court erroneously excluded evidence when the evidence in question is cumulative and not controlling on a material issue dispositive to the case. Id. Willie’s Exhibit No. 15 is a copy of Texas Government Code section 52.047 titled “Transcripts;” section 52.047 provides for the procedure and expenses associated with requesting “a transcript of the evidence in a case reported by an official court reporter.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 52.047 (Vernon 2013). Willie’s Exhibit No. 16 is a copy of Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 33.1 titled “Preservation; How Shown.”