Chandler v. Wackenhut Corp.
[…] Laws § 600.5805(10). The claim
accrued on the date of Janet’s murder, January 31, 1979. See id. at § 600.5827. However, when the
decedent has died before the original limitations period has run, the decedent’s “personal
representative” may commence the action no later than “3 years after the period of limitations has
run.” Id. at § 600.5852. As Janet’s personal representative, James could have filed the action no
later than January 31, 1985.
The limitations period was not tolled because Wackenhut’s alleged silence did not trigger
Michigan’s fraudulent concealment statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5855. Section 600.5855 tolls
the limitations period if “a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable.” Id. These protections are
triggered by affirmative acts or misrepresentations; “mere silence on the part of the defendant is not
enough.”1 Draws v. Levin, 52 N.W.2d 180, 183 (Mich. 1952) (quoting Dowse v. Gaynor, 118 N.W.
615, 617 (Mich. 1908)).