Chandler Ex Rel. Estate of Chandler v. Wackenhut Corp.
[…] Laws § 600.5805(10). The claim accrued on the date of Janet’s murder, January 31, 1979. See id. at § 600.5827. However, when the decedent has died before the original limitations period has run, the decedent’s “personal representative” may commence the action no later than “3 years after the period of limitations has run.” Id. at § 600.5852. As Janet’s personal representative, James could have filed the action no later than January 31, 1985.

The limitations period was not tolled because Wackenhut’s alleged silence did not trigger Michigan’s fraudulent concealment statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5855. Section 600.5855 tolls the limitations period if “a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable.” Id. These protections are triggered by affirmative acts or misrepresentations; “mere silence on the part of the defendant is not enough.”1 Draws v. Levin, 332 Mich. 447, *42852 N.W.2d 180, 183 (1952) (quoting Dowse v. Gaynor, 155 Mich. 38, 118 N.W. 615, 617 (1908)).