Bench Billboard Company v. City of Covington, Kentucky
[…] This argument is unpersuasive for two reasons. First, Ordinance O-2-09 cannot be deemed underinclusive because if fails to regulate items placed in the rights-of-way by quasi-governmental organizations such as TANK, because the City is arguably without power to regulate the activities of such organizations. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. § 100.324(1) (stating that public utilities “shall not be required to receive approval from the [municipality] for the location or relocation of any of their service facilities.” Therefore, rather than representing a choice by the City to affirmatively allow TANK, and other similar entities, to place items in Covington’s rights-of-way, exception (e) merely reflects limits of the City’s power to regulate such entities.