Bench Billboard Company v. City of Covington, Kentucky
[…] Because Ordinance O-2-09 is not a zoning ordinance, its enactment does not entitle Bench Billboard’s advertising benches to non-conforming use status. Consequently, the City’s encroachment ordinance prohibits Bench Billboard from placing its benches in the City’s rights-of-way, regardless of how many years the benches have been located within Covington. Bench Billboard, 2010 WL 420064 at *10. 21 A. In Kentucky, “[n]onconforming use is authorized by KRS [§] 100.253, an enabling act.” Dempsey v. Newport Bd. of Adjustments, 941 S.W.2d 483, 484 (Ky. App. 1997). Kentucky Revised Statute § 100.253 provides in pertinent part: (1) The lawful use of a building or premises, existing at the time of the adoption of any zoning regulations affecting it, may be continued, although such use does not conform to the provisions of such regulations, except as otherwise provided herein. .... (3) Any use which has existed illegally and does not conform to the provisions of the zoning regulations, and has been in continuous existence for a period of ten (10) years, and which has not been the subject of any adverse order or other adverse action by the administrative official during said period, shall be deemed a nonconforming use. Thereafter, such use shall be governed by the provisions of subsection (2) of this section. Kentucky Revised Statute § 100.111 sets forth definitions of “nonconforming use or structure” and “structure”: (13) “Nonconforming use or structure” means an activity or a building, sign, structure, or a portion thereon which lawfully existed before the adoption of the zoning regulation, but