United States v. Washam
[…] to each other. A district court judge is not required to state on the record that the guidelines are
-9-
No. 07-6179
United States v. Washam
advisory, United States v. Bailey, 488 F.3d 363, 367 (6th Cir. 2007), and running the § 924(c)
sentences consecutively was not the district court’s decision to make; the statute itself requires that
they be consecutive, 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(D)(ii).
Jury Composition. Washam separately challenges the racial composition of the grand jury
that indicted him and the venire from which his petit jury was selected under the Jury Selection and
Service Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1861, et seq. The Act creates a statutory right for criminal defendants in
federal court to have “grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the
community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.” Id. § 1861. Defendants must
raise any claims under the Act “before the voir dire examination begins.” Id. § 1867(a). Washam
did not raise his jury-composition challenge until almost five months after his trial. His claims under
the Act are therefore time-barred. Id.; see United States v.