A federal jury convicted Richard Wa-sham of robbing a bank in Kentucky twice within a one-month period. We affirm.
[…] A district court judge is not required to state on the record that the guidelines are advisory, United States v. Bailey, 488 F.3d 363, 367 (6th Cir.2007), and running the § 924(c) sentences consecutively was not the district court’s decision to make; the statute itself requires that they be consecutive, 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(D)(ii).
Jury Composition. Washam separately challenges the racial composition of the grand jury that indicted him and the veni-re from which his petit jury was selected under the Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1861, et seq. The Act creates a statutory right for criminal defendants in federal court to have “grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.” Id. § 1861. Defendants must raise any claims under the Act “before the voir dire examination begins.” Id. § 1867(a). Washam did not raise his jury-composition challenge until almost five months after his trial. His claims under the Act are therefore time-barred. Id.; see United States v.